2016 Schedule

OCLectureship_WebHeader16

Click here to register for the Lectureship and reserve your seat for the meals.

Sunday, October 2
Date/Time Track Topic Speaker Location

6:20 p.m.

SINGING

Congregational Singing

Keith Lancaster

Hardeman Auditorium

7:00 p.m.

KEYNOTE

To God's Elect:  Serving Those in Need
Honoring:  Lewis Hale, Marvin Phillips, and Robert Oglesby

Kent Brantly

Hardeman Auditorium
Overflow in Judd Theatre

8:15 p.m.

CONCERT

Acappella in Concert

Acapella

Hardeman Auditorium

8:15 p.m.

BOOK SIGNING

"Called for Life"

Kent Brantly

Art Gallery

Monday, October 3
Date/Time Track Topic Speaker

8:30 a.m.

WOMEN

Women’s Day Program

Click here for detailed schedule & speakers

Elaine Denman
Bonnie Miller

Memorial Road Church of Christ

9:00 a.m.

CLASS

Remember Your Suffering Savior - I Peter 2:18-24

Phil Brookman

Adams Recital Hall

9:00 a.m.

CLASS

Remember Your New Birth - I Peter 1:3; 3:21

Gary Smith

Judd Theatre

9:00 a.m.

CLASS

Stand Firm in the Marketplace
I Peter 4:12; 1:6

Don Millican

Scott Chapel

10:00 a.m.

CLASS

Endure and Rejoice in Suffering
I Peter 1:6

Tim Hunt

Adams Recital Hall

10:00 a.m.

CLASS

Stand Firm in the Original Faith
I Peter 5:9

Tom Alexander

Judd Theatre

10:00 a.m.

CLASS

Abstain from Sinful Desires:  Purity Not Pornography
I Peter 2:11-12

Josh Nichols

Scott Chapel

11:00 a.m.

CHAPEL

As Exiles, Serve Others
I Peter 4:10

Kent Brantly

Hardeman Auditorium
Overflow in Judd Theatre

11:30 a.m.

LUNCH

Eastern European Missions Luncheon:  "The Bible.  We Want Everyone To Get It."

Dirk Smith

Gaylord University Center

1:00 p.m.

CLASS

Be God's Temple to Offer Spiritual Sacrifices
I Peter 2:4-5

Gary Smith

Adams Recital Hall

1:00 p.m.

CLASS

Know Who You Are and Declare His Praises
I Peter 2:9-10

Charles Rix

Judd Theatre

1:00 p.m.

CLASS

Abstain from Sinful Desires:  Dealing with Homosexuality
I Peter 2:11-12

Jim Baird

Scott Chapel

2:00 p.m.

CLASS

Understand Obedience and Grace
I Peter 1:2,10

Philip Johnson

Adams Recital Hall

2:00 p.m.

CLASS

Stand for Inerrancy of Scripture
I Peter 1:24-25

Tom Alexander

Judd Theatre

2:00 p.m.

CLASS

Christians on the Oregon Trail
(The Church as Storyteller)

Jerry Rushford

Scott Chapel

3:00 p.m. FORUM Open Forum
(Submit Questions by Noon at the Registration Table)
OC Bible Faculty Scott Chapel
4:00 p.m. CLASS God's Exiles Reaching Out:  Simple Tools for Christians
I Peter 3:15
Pat Brown Scott Chapel
5:00 p.m. DINNER Honoring Preachers, Elders, and Wives:  If You Suffer as a Christian
I Peter 4:12-16
(Buffet line will open at 4:50 p.m.)
Jerry Rushford Gaylord University Center
7:00 p.m. CLASS Submit to the Government
I Peter 2:13-17
Dan Branch Gotcher Room
7:00 p.m. CLASS Using Social Media to Advance Your Congregation
I Peter 4:10
Jim Martin WBC-128
7:00 p.m. CLASS How Small Churches Can Grow
I Peter 4:10-11
Jim Weaver WBC-127
7:00 p.m. CLASS How to Reach Out to Muslims
I Peter 3:15-16
Wissam Al-Aethawi Scott Chapel
7:00 p.m. FORUM Panel of OC Students:  What Do the church and Youth Need to Hear from Each Other? Jay Mack (Chair) WBC-124
8:15 p.m. SINGING "I Heard the Song and Strove to Join" Rediscovering the Power of Forgotten Hymns Jerry Rushford Scott Chapel
Tuesday, October 4
Date/Time Track Topic Speaker Location

9:00 a.m.

TEXTUAL

Prepare Yourself to Evangelize
I Peter 3:5

James Waugh

Adams Recital Hall

9:00 a.m.

ELDERS

How to Know Your Flock
I Peter 5:1-4

Mike Arnold

Judd Theatre

9:00 a.m.

YOUTH MINISTERS

Younger and Older Should Work Together - How to Be Intergenerational (Part 1)
I Peter 5:5

Dudley Chancey and Ron Bruner

Gotcher Room

9:00 a.m.

PREACHING

Preaching from I Peter (Session 1)

Doug Peters

Scott Chapel

10:00 a.m.

TEXTUAL

Put Your Anxiety on Him for He Cares for You
I Peter 5:6

Randy Roper

Adams Recital Hall

10:00 a.m.

ELDERS

Helping Your Flock Serve the Chief Shepherd
I Peter 5:1-4

Don Ziegler

Judd Theatre

10:00 a.m.

YOUTH MINISTERS

Younger and Older Should Work Together - How to Be Intergenerational (Part 2)
I Peter 5:5

Dudley Chancey and Ron Bruner

Gotcher Room

10:00 a.m.

PREACHING

Preaching from I Peter (Session 2)

Doug Peters

Scott Chapel

11:00 a.m.

CHAPEL

To God's Elect:  Follow Jesus as Your Example
I Peter 2:21

Chris McCurley

Hardeman Auditorium
Overflow to Judd Theatre

11:00 a.m.

PREACHING

Preaching from I Peter (Session 3)

Doug Peters

Scott Chapel

11:30 a.m.

LUNCH

Shepherds Hill International - Philippine Ministries

Dennis Matthews

Gaylord University Center

1:00 p.m.

TEXTUAL

Crave Spiritual Milk to Grow in Salvation
I Peter 2:2

Chris McCurley

Adams Recital Hall

1:00 p.m.

ELDERS & PREACHERS

Working Together (Part 1)

Jim Martin

Scott Chapel

1:00 p.m.

YOUTH
MINISTERS

Younger and Older Should Work Together - How to Be Intergenerational (Part 3)
I Peter 5:5

Dudley Chancey and Ron Bruner

Gotcher Room

1:00 p.m.

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY

The Digital Divide:  Surviving and Understanding the Age of Social Networking

Barbara Price

Bible Bldg. Conference Room

2:00 p.m.

TEXTUAL

Be Prepared for Judgment 
I Peter 1:4, 17

James Waugh

Adams Recital Hall

2:00 p.m.

ELDERS & PREACHERS

Working Together (Part 2)

Jim Martin

Scott Chapel

2:00 p.m.

YOUTH MINISTERS

Younger and Older Should Work Together - How to Be Intergenerational (Part 4)
I Peter 5:5

Dudley Chancey and Ron Bruner

Gotcher Room

2:00 p.m.

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY

Ministering to the Disabled:  A Panel Discussion

Barbara Price (Chair)

Bible Bldg.
Conference Room