Lady Eagles No. 2 seed in NCCAA Central Region softball tournament

OC outfielders (from left) Courtney Starr, Sarah Endres and Lauren Chatigny and the Lady Eagles will be the No. 2 seed in this week's NCCAA Central Region tournament.
OC outfielders (from left) Courtney Starr, Sarah Endres and Lauren Chatigny and the Lady Eagles will be the No. 2 seed in this week's NCCAA Central Region tournament.

OKLAHOMA CITY (May 6, 2014) – Oklahoma Christian will be the No. 2 seed in this week’s National Christian College Athletic Association Central Region softball tournament.

The seven-team, double-elimination bracket was announced Tuesday. Games are scheduled at 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. on Thursday and Friday, with the final games set for 11 a.m., 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. on Saturday at Tom Heath Field at Lawson Plaza.

Defending regional champion Central Baptist (Ark.) will be the top seed, followed by OC, Mid-America Christian, Colorado Christian, Ecclesia (Ark.), Crowley’s Ridge (Ark.) and Hillsdale Baptist.

OC (35-14), which finished third in the NCAA Division II Heartland Conference during the regular season, will play in the tournament opener at 10 a.m. Thursday against Hillsdale Baptist (6-30). OC beat the Saints in the first round of last year’s regional tournament in Conway, Ark.

A win over Hillsdale Baptist would propel the Lady Eagles into a 6 p.m. game Thursday against either Mid-America Christian or Crowley’s Ridge. OC would need to win at least four games to take the tournament title and advance to the NCCAA Championships, which will be played next week in Troutville, Va.


NCCAA Central Regional Bracket

 

Thursday, May 8th

Game

 

Time

1

#2 Oklahoma Christian vs. #7 Hillsdale Baptist

10:00 am

2

#3 Mid-America Christian vs. #6 Crowley’s Ridge

12:00 pm

3

#4 Colorado Christian vs. #5 Ecclesia College

2:00 pm

4

Winner game 3 vs. #1 Central Baptist

4:00 pm

5

Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

6:00 pm

Friday, May 9th

Game

 

Time

6

Loser game 2 vs. loser game 1

10:00 am

7

Loser game 3 vs. Loser Game 5

12:00 pm

8

Winner game 6 vs. loser game 4

2:00 pm

9

Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5

4:00 pm

10

Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7

6:00 pm

Saturday, May 10

Game

 

Time

11

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 9

11:00 am

12

Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11

1:00 pm

13

If necessary

3:00 pm