78 OC students qualify for Heartland Conference honor roll

Tennis player Jaime Sanchez-Canamares was one of nine OC student-athletes to post a perfect 4.0 grade-point average during the 2012-13 academic year.
Tennis player Jaime Sanchez-Canamares was one of nine OC student-athletes to post a perfect 4.0 grade-point average during the 2012-13 academic year.

WACO, Texas (Aug. 6, 2013) – Seventy-eight Oklahoma Christian students – including athletes, managers and support staffers – qualified for the Heartland Conference academic Honor Roll for the 2012-13 school year, which was announced Tuesday.

Thirty-two of those students posted at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale to qualify for the honor roll’s President’s list. The other 46 all had a GPA of between 3.0 and 3.49, qualifying them for the honor roll’s Commissioner’s list.

The conference recognized student-athletes from league-sponsored sports only, meaning OC’s track and field competitors weren’t included on the list. Team managers and sports information staff members were included on the list.

Nine OC student-athletes posted a perfect 4.0 GPA for the entire academic year – Sarah (Peoples) Endres (softball), Ryan Lutterloh (men’s track), Matt McLain (men’s soccer), David McWilliams (men’s cross country/track), Michelle Miller (softball), Ryan Nash (baseball), Jaime Sanchez-Canamares (men’s tennis), Erin Sesemann (women’s track) and Andee Wayne (women’s basketball).

Although the conference chooses not to recognize OC squads for conference academic honors, two of OC’s teams – baseball and men’s cross country – posted the highest team GPAs among Heartland programs in their respective sports.

Here is the complete list of OC honorees:

Blayne Berglund

Baseball

Edmond, Okla.

Markus Carr

Baseball

Sugar Land, Texas

Caden Cleveland*

Baseball

Oklahoma City

Kacy Cook

Baseball

Fort Gibson, Okla.

Wes Dorough

Baseball

Rockett, Texas

Garrett Hackley

Baseball

Mansfield, Texas

Israel Hayes

Baseball

Oklahoma City

Jordan Lopez*

Baseball

Edmond, Okla.

Caleb Price

Baseball

Oklahoma City

Ryan Nash*

Baseball

Edmond, Okla.

Cody Rosecrans

Baseball

Edmond, Okla.

Heath Steele*

Baseball

Flower Mound, Texas

Garrett Stephenson*

Baseball

Celina, Texas

Daniel Sawyer

Baseball

Pasadena, Texas

Tyler Schuman

Baseball

Midwest City, Okla.

Jacob Stephenson

Baseball

Celina, Texas

Casey Covalt*

Men's basketball

Woodward, Okla.

Willie Harper

Men's basketball

Corpus Christi, Texas

Ryan Kloesel

Men's basketball

Norman, Okla.

Will Reinke

Men's basketball

Lawton, Okla.

Brandon Troutman*

Men's basketball

Flower Mound, Texas

Vilhelm Bogstrand

Men's golf

Oslo, Norway

Jared Consoli

Men's golf

Brisbane, Australia

Alasdair Dalgliesh

Men's golf

West Sussex, England

Logan Herbst

Men's golf

Fairview, Okla.

Trey Payne

Men's golf

Ardmore, Okla.

Connor Davenport

Men's soccer

McKinney, Texas

Domenico DeGrazia

Men's soccer

Caracas, Venezuela

Tommy Guernsey*

Men's soccer

Broken Arrow, Okla.

Angel Nisi

Men's soccer

Hollywood, Fla.

Matt McLain*

Men's soccer

Yukon, Okla.

Tim Spencer*

Men's soccer

Broken Arrow, Okla.

Martin Poboril

Men's tennis

Pribram, Czech Republic

Julio Pulido*

Men's tennis

Caceras, Spain

Paulo Roessle*

Men's tennis

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Bruno Tiberti

Men's tennis

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Jaime Sanchez-Canamares*

Men's tennis

Albacete, Spain

Brayden Barrientez*

Men's cross country

Wichita, Kan.

Evan Fike

Men's cross country

Canton, Texas

Brennym Kaelin*

Men's cross country

Houston, Texas

Trevor Martin*

Men's cross country

Nederland, Texas

David McWilliams*

Men's cross country

Naperville, Ill.

Carli Covalt

Women's basketball

Woodward, Okla.

Jessica Findley*

Women's basketball

Edmond, Okla.

Roz Hamilton

Women's basketball

Idabel, Okla.

Mica Havens

Women's basketball

Ponca City, Okla

Logan McKee*

Women's basketball

Cordell, Okla.

Madison Middle

Women's basketball

Flower Mound, Texas

Kaitlyn Morris*

Women's basketball

Kiowa, Kan.

Jared Payne

Women's basketball

St. Louis, Mo.

Krista Stevens*

Women's basketball

Oklahoma City

Talor Ward*

Women's basketball

Okmulgee, Okla.

Andee Wayne*

Women's basketball

Norman, Okla.

Carley Cave*

Women's soccer

Edmond, Okla.

Hanna Jackson*

Women's soccer

Castle Rock, Colo.

Laura Welch*

Women's soccer

San Diego, Calif.

Anna Arrese Cortadellas

Women's golf

Barcelona, Spain

Morgan Dockery*

Women's golf

Andrews, Texas

Sarah Harper

Women's golf

Duncan, Okla.

Catherine Odgers

Women's golf

Victoria, Australia

Alyssa Schneider*

Women's golf

Broken Arrow, Okla.

Barbora Bozkova

Women's tennis

Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

Gabriela Carrillo*

Women's tennis

Riobamba, Ecuador

Cassandra Hallam

Women's cross country

Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia

Jacqueline Hallam

Women's cross country

Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia

Noemi Hernandez

Women's cross country

Oklahoma City

Tavia Hoheisel*

Women's cross country

Newton, Kan.

Lauren Chatigny

Softball

Cherry Valley, Calif.

Monique Elliott

Softball

El Cajon, Calif.

Krista Martony

Softball

Goleta, Calif.

Michelle Miller*

Softball

Waco, Texas

Lindsy Moore*

Softball

Washington, Okla.

Sarah Peoples

Softball

Piedmont, Okla.

Kenrda Pierce

Softball

Oklahoma City

Lauren Pittman

Softball

Washington, Okla.

Brady Ross

Sports information

Oklahoma City

Joshua Toney

Sports information

Seminole, Okla.

Bryant Thomas

Sports information

Peyton, Colo.


* Denotes President’s list honoree (3.5 GPA or above)
 

 

Find OC on:
Feedback