ECE Student Awards

Outstanding ECE Student Awards

Each spring, the ECE faculty selects outstanding students from each class in computer and electrical engineering.  These awards are based on academic achievement, class leadership, and positive attitudes.  In addition, the faculty selects one student who excelled in his or her Senior Systems Design project, and one student based on technological achievement. These awards are presented each April during the ECE award chapel.

2012-2013 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding EE Freshman Ian Boyes
Outstanding CE Freshman Daniel Griffin
Outstanding EE Sophomore Francois Birori
Outstanding CE Sophomore Sarah Bell
Outstanding EE Junior Aaron Graefe
Outstanding CE Junior Zeke Gustafson
Outstanding EE Senior Tracy Marshall
Outstanding CE Senior Jonathan Wagner
Outstanding ECE Systems Ian Ferringer

2011-2012 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding EE Freshman Brittany Bonny
Outstanding CE Freshman Sarah Bell
Outstanding EE Sophomore Luke Studer
Outstanding CE Sophomore Emmanuel Twizeyimana
Outstanding EE Junior Tracy Marshall
Outstanding CE Junior Jonathan Wagner
Outstanding EE Senior Ivan Yeoh
Outstanding CE Senior Juliette Ugirumurera
Outstanding ECE Systems Richard Swearingen
ECE Technical Achievement Ivan Yeoh

2010-2011 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding EE Freshman Kristen Lindsey
Outstanding CE Freshman Zeke Gustafson
Outstanding EE Sophomore Ian Ferringer
Outstanding CE Sophomore Jonathan Wagner
Outstanding EE Junior Ivan Yeoh
Outstanding CE Junior Juliette Ugirumurera
Outstanding EE Senior Zeth McNeal
Outstanding CE Senior Steven Bell
EE Technical Achievement Nathan West
CE Technical Achievement Steven Bell

2009-2010 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding EE Freshman Ian Ferringer
Outstanding CE Freshman Jonathan Wagner
Outstanding EE Sophomore Ivan Yeoh
Outstanding CE Sophomore Juliette Ugirumurera
Outstanding EE Junior Zeth McNeal
Outstanding CE Junior Steven Bell
Outstanding EE Senior Nathn Tholen
Outstanding CE Senior Matt Batchelder
Outstanding ECE Systems Wesley Lentz
ECE Technical Achievement Placide N

2008-2009 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding EE Freshman Ivan Yeoh
Outstanding CE Freshman Juliette Ugirumurera
Outstanding EE Sophomore Zeth McNeal
Outstanding CE Sophomore Steven Bell
Outstanding EE Junior Thea Strande and Alain Shema
Outstanding CE Junior Matt Batvhelder and Wesley Lentz
Outstanding EE Senior Ryan Jones
Outstanding CE Senior Clint Moore
Outstanding ECE Systems Lee Shuman

2007-2008 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding EE Freshman Zeth McNeal
Outstanding CE Freshman Steven Bell
Outstanding EE Sophomore Laura Oestmann and Yves Mujyambere
Outstanding CE Sophomore Matt Batchelder and Welsey Lentz
Outstanding EE Junior Ryan Jones
Outstanding CE Junior Joseph Killebrew
Outstanding EE Senior Geoff Dolinger
Outstanding CE Senior Nick Little
ECE Technical Achievement Stephen Swanson

2005-2006 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding ECE Freshman Jimmy Nimmo
Outstanding EE Sophomore Geoff Dolinger
Outstanding CE Sophomore Nick Little
Outstanding EE Junior Andrew Aston
Outstanding CE Junior Jason Pryce
Outstanding EE Senior Ryan Harms
Outstanding CE Senior Mat Tremblay
ECE Technical Achievement Jason Curry

2004-2005 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding EE Freshman Geoff Dolinger
Outstanding CE Freshman Nick Little
Outstanding EE Sophomore Andrew Aston
Outstanding CE Sophomore Jason Pryce
Outstanding EE Junior Ryan Harms
Outstanding CE Junior Luke Watson
Outstanding EE Senior Mitch Warren and Chris Strande
Outstanding CE Senior Nate Blackerby
ECE Technical Achievement Chris Strande

2003-2004 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding ECE Freshman Jason Pryce
Outstanding ECE Sophomore Ryan Harms
Outstanding EE Junior Mitch Warren and Chris Strande
Outstanding CE Junior Luke Watson
Outstanding EE Senior Dayla Walton and Tim King
Outstanding CE Senior Matt Thomas
ECE Technical Achievement Team Ocean: King, Watson, Thornton and Leeson

2002-2003 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding ECE Freshman Daniel Kratzer
Outstanding ECE Sophomore Mitch Warren and Chris Strande
Outstanding EE Junior Dayla Walton
Outstanding CE Junior Nathan Blackerby
Outstanding EE Senior Ryan Harkins and Diego Fernandez
Outstanding CE Senior Sam Visalli
ECE Technical Achievement Gavin Dao

2001-2002 Outstanding ECE Students:

Outstanding ECE Freshman Chris Strande
Outstanding ECE Sophomore Dayla Walton
Outstanding EE Junior Ryan Harkins
Outstanding CE Junior Sam Visalli
Outstanding EE Senior Jen Foster
ECE Technical Achievement Don Daniels

For more information, contact:
Dr. Jeff Bigelow

Apply Now Visit Campus
Find OC on:
Feedback